Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Welcome!  If this is your first visit to our blog, please read our Intro post here.  To date we have written posts about all known members of the first, second, and third generations of descendants of William Loney of Co Longford, Ireland, their spouses, and their spouses’ families.

If you are looking for information on someone in particular, you can use the “Search” feature in the upper right hand corner of this page.

We hope that the information you find here will be helpful to you in your genealogical research, lead you to an “aha” moment, or help you find a missing ancestor or branch of your family tree.  And, we have loved hearing from everyone who has contacted us.

While we make every effort to ensure that what we post is accurate (based on source documents or “reliable” family information), we would be silly to think that we haven’t made any mistakes.  If you run across one, please, please, please let us know so we can correct it.

Finally, we remain forever optimistic that someone out there will contact us because they have old Loney family photos to share.  We would be especially thrilled to have one of William, Charles, John or Robert Loney or their sister, Ann Loney Cunningham.  We are waiting to hear from you!

In a previous post we wrote about David Merton “Mert” Loney and his wife Marion Busher.

In 1917 Marion moved to Grass Valley, Nevada Co, CA to teach at the Clear Creek one-room school house.  At the time, teachers who agreed to teach for more than a year were given free room and board as part of their pay.  Marion stayed at the Loney Ranch one year and that’s where she and Mert got to know each other. They were married New Year’s Eve, 1919.  Below is their wedding announcement.  It appeared on page five of the 3 Jan, 1920 Petaluma Daily Morning Courier.

A Google search of “Dr. W. W. Case” and “Rev. F. D. Conway” indicates they were both Methodists.

“Mill station” most likely refers to the area that is now Mill Station Road in Sebastopol. In 1920 the population of Sebastopol was 1,493.  This picture postcard shows the town in 1909.

The 1906 earthquake had destroyed most of the town’s early buildings, but the town was rebuilt.  Sebastopol is only seven miles from Santa Rosa, the worst-hit town in the earthquake.

Legend has it that Sebastopol was originally named Pinegrove, but the name was changed in a bar fight in the late 1850’s.  The fight was said to have been compared by a bystander to the long British siege of the seaport of Sevastopol during the Crimean War!

Advertisements

Happy New Year

Merry Christmas

Loney DNA is the best DNA

Welcome!  If this is your first visit to our blog, please read our Intro post here.  To date we have written posts about all known members of the first, second, and third generations of descendants of William Loney of Co Longford, Ireland and we will continue to add new information about their lives and families in the days and weeks to come.

If you are looking for information on someone in particular, you can use the “Search” feature in the upper right hand corner of this page.

We hope that the information you find here will be helpful to you in your genealogical research.  While we make every effort to ensure that what we post is accurate (based on source documents or “reliable” family information), we would be silly to think that we haven’t made any mistakes.  If you run across one, please, please, please let us know so we can correct it.

Finally, we remain forever optimistic that someone out there will contact us because they have old Loney family photos to share.  We would be especially thrilled to have one of William, Charles, John or Robert Loney or their sister, Ann Loney Cunningham.  We are waiting to hear from you!

DNA testing to discover one’s ethnic roots is increasing in popularity and more and more people are swabbing the inside of their cheek or spitting in a tube and then sending the sample off to be analyzed.  Some are waiting to find out if all those interesting stories about their family stories are true.  Others want to confirm what they already know. Still others are hoping to create the beginnings of a family story.

One of the long standing questions the writers of this blog have had is “Where did our branch of the Loney family originate?”  Were they in Ireland long before our first records of them in the early 1800’s?  Did they originally come from England or Scotland (as some have wondered)?  Or, is their story entirely different?

Are you a male with the last name of Loney? Have you taken a DNA test for genealogical purposes?  We’d love to hear what you found out!

You can contact us at loneyfamilylongford@gmail.com.

 

 

Michael Cullum Obituary

Welcome!  If this is your first visit to our blog, please read our Intro post here.  To date we have written posts about all known members of the first, second, and third generations of descendants of William Loney of Co Longford, Ireland and we will continue to add new information about their lives and families in the days and weeks to come.

If you are looking for information on someone in particular, you can use the “Search” feature in the upper right hand corner of this page.

We hope that the information you find here will be helpful to you in your genealogical research.  While we make every effort to ensure that what we post is accurate (based on source documents or “reliable” family information), we would be silly to think that we haven’t made any mistakes.  If you run across one, please, please, please let us know so we can correct it.

Finally, we remain forever optimistic that someone out there will contact us because they have old Loney family photos to share.  We would be especially thrilled to have one of William, Charles, John or Robert Loney or their sister, Ann Loney Cunningham.  We are waiting to hear from you!

A few years ago we did a series of posts about the children of Martha Loney and Michael Cullum (grandchildren of Charles Loney and Isabella Fee).  Martha and Michael had ten children (four boys and six girls) born between 1856 and 1878.  All of their children were born in Ontario and all moved to the Regina, Saskatchewan area between 1882 and 1884.  Three of the boys were farmers.  Most of the children stayed in the Regina or Manitoba area and two ended up in Victoria, British Columbia.

Michael Cullum was born 10 Aug, 1828 or 12 July, 1829, Co Longford, Ireland.  He married Martha Loney on New Year’s Day 1856, Ontario, Canada. Michael died 9 April, 1903, Condie, NWT, Saskatchewan, Canada.  One of our readers recently sent us Michael’s obituary from the 16 April 1903 (Thursday morning) Regina Leader.

 

Tragic Death of Mr. Michael Cullum

               The sad intelligence was received in town last Thursday afternoon of the tragic death of Mr. Michael Cullum, the founder of the Cullum settlement, and one of the oldest pioneers in the Regina district. Although having reached the advanced age of 75 years Mr. Cullum was very active and took a great interest in the work of their large farm.  On Thursday morning he was harrowing with a four-horse team of young and spirited horses.  Exactly what happened will never be known as there were no eye-witnesses, the men being engaged at the other end of the big field. His eldest son, Mr. William Cullum, who was at work in the adjoining field, seeing the horses running around in a circle and fearing that something might have happened (to) his father, threw his dril(?) out of gear and galloped up to the scene. He found his father lying on the ground badly hurt but still conscious and able to speak to him. He was gently place in a wagon but before reaching his home passed away. He was a man who had by perseverance and unflinching courage in the dark days won a splendid return from the prairie sod. He will be greatly missed in the settlement he founded and in which he was beloved by all.  The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon to the cemetery of St. James church, a church which his own hands had largely helped to build.

Michael Cullum is buried in Saint James Cemetery in Regina.

Martha Loney Cullum (born 1837 in Co Longford) died 28 Aug, 1915 at the age of 78.  She is also buried in Saint James Cemetery.

Welcome!  If this is your first visit to our blog, please read our Intro post here.  To date we have written posts about all known members of the first, second, and third generations of descendants of William Loney of Co Longford, Ireland and we will continue to add new information about their lives and families in the days and weeks to come.

If you are looking for information on someone in particular, you can use the “Search” feature in the upper right hand corner of this page.

We hope that the information you find here will be helpful to you in your genealogical research.  While we make every effort to ensure that what we post is accurate (based on source documents or “reliable” family information), we would be silly to think that we haven’t made any mistakes.  If you run across one, please, please, please let us know so we can correct it.

Finally, we remain forever optimistic that someone out there will contact us because they have old Loney family photos to share.  We would be especially thrilled to have one of William, Charles, John or Robert Loney or their sister, Ann Loney Cunningham.  We are waiting to hear from you!

In a previous post we wrote about William David Loney and his wife, Evangeline Christina Strobel and recently we wrote about Evangeline’s paternal ancestors.  This week we’ll be sharing what we know about her maternal ancestors.  Evangeline was the daughter of Francis Joseph Strobel and Minnie Strange/Strang.

The Strange/Strangs

Minnie Strange/Strang was born 10 or 11 Dec, 1853 in Wisconsin.  She was the daughter of John Ferdinand Strang/Strange and Christina Wilhelmina Pelke.  

Census records indicate that John Ferdinand (who seems to have gone by Ferdinand) was born in 1826 or 1827 in Prussia/Germany.

We found the birth and baptism records below for a Ferdinand August Strange born 9 Aug, 1828 in Schwerin, Brandenburg (Prussia) Germany and baptized 17 Sept, 1828 in Schwerin Warthe, Schwerin an der Warthe, Posen, Germany.  We are unsure if they are the correct records for “our” Ferdinand.  This Ferdinand’s parents were Martin Strange and Caroline Wilhelmine Pohle.

 

Name: Ferdinand August Stange
Birth Date: 9 Aug 1828
Birth Place: Schwerin, Brandenburg, Preußen (Germany)
Event Type: Geburt (Birth)
Father Name: Martin Stange
Mother Name: Caroline Wilhelmine Pohle

 

Name: Ferdinand August Stange
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelische
Baptism Date: 17 Sep 1828
Baptism Place: Schwerin Warthe, Schwerin Warthe, Schwerin an der Warthe, Posen, Germany
Father: Martin Stange
Mother: Caroline Wilhelmine Pohle

Skwierzyna (Schwerin Warthe) is located in the part of present day Poland which, until 1945 and for much of its history, was part of the Prussian province of Posen, Germany.

Ferdinand Strang immigrated to the U.S. before 1850.  Some online message boards report that he came to America in 1845. It is also possible he was on the ship Kanawha, departing from Antwerp, Belgium and arriving in New York 30 Aug, 1849.  And, a 14 July, 1893 Medford Mail article talks about Charles Strang’s family coming from Maine around the Isthmus. Charles was Ferdinand’s son.

In the 1850 census, Ferdinand was working as a laborer in the Village of Westfield, Sauk Co, WI.  On 2 Feb, 1852 Ferdinand married Christina Wilhelmina Pelke in Sauk.

We found the wording on the last part of their marriage certificate (above) a bit unusual…

“Marriage certificate of John F. Strange and Christina W. Pelke.  This is to certify that I did on the 2nd day of February 1852 perform the marriage ceremony between John Ferdinand Strange and Christina Wilhelmina Pelke both of the county of Sauk and the State of Wisconsin having first administered the oath to John Ferdinand Strange in presence of John Goltib (?) Pelke and Frederick August Pelke and found no impairment.”

By the 1860 census, the couple had moved with their young daughters Mina and Caroline to the Willamette Precinct Multnomah Co in Portland, where they lived on the banks of the Willamette River.  Ferdinand’s occupation was listed as gardener. We also know he was a brick maker.

Ferdinand and Christina’s son Charles was born in Portland in 1861 and their daughter Emma in 1863. A biographical article about Charles in the 23 June, 1933 Medford News indicates that at the time of his birth in East Portland, there were only three families residing in that district.  A 14 July, 1893 Medford Mail article on Charles reports that there were only three houses and a tannery only buildings on the east.”

In March of 1864 Ferdinand went to Boise, returning after three months.  With Christina and the children’s help, they burned a brick kiln which paid the bills through that fall.  Christina took in washing and other menial employment to help them get through the winter.

In the spring of 1865 they moved to Lewiston, Nez Perce, ID.  Some online message boards say that Ferdinand may have been a miner or prospector during the Idaho gold rush days.

In April, 1865 Christina (under Wilhemina) filed for divorce.  On 24 Aug. 1865 Ferdinand left Lewiston.  Christina was pregnant with their daughter Helen at the time.  Helen was born in Lewiston in 1866.

Ferdinand’s grandson, Fred Strang, believed his grandfather might have been shanghaied in Portland in 1865 when he disappeared without explanation.  This likely explains this 15 Dec, 1865 article/ad in The Oregonian.

“Louis Arnold of Portland is seeking information on the whereabouts of Ferdinand Strang, a native of Germany.  He disappeared from Lewiston, Idaho, and it feared he may have met with an accident.”

We do not know who Louis Arnold was nor his connection to Ferdinand.

Christina did eventually hear from Ferdinand and learned that he went to Montana Territory and then Sioux City Iowa.  At some point Ferdinand returned and Christina asked that the divorce be canceled.

Sadly, we do know they eventually did divorce.  What happened to Ferdinand is unknown however we did find a 27 Oct, 1968 Medford Mail Tribune article with information about Ferdinand and a quote from his grandson (Charles Strang’s son), Charles Virgil, speculating on what happened to his grandfather…

“Ferdinand von Stang was Charles Strang’s father. He was a builder and designer in Germany and constructed homes for no less a personage than the Kaiser. When he started to America with his bride, Wilhelmina, he lost his title of von. He added the “r” to his name, which converted it into English (rather than German) derivation and became Ferdinand (Fred) Strang.
He continued to build in the United States, and it is probably from him that C. Virgil Strang inherited his ability in architecture. The change of name and the new challenge to build, however, failed to conquer the German’s overwhelming nostalgia for his homeland.

“We think he went back to Germany. He was homesick,” Strang explained his grandfather’s disappearance after he came to Oregon, where he engaged in construction. Several buildings of his creation still stand at Oakland.

Of course this account leaves more questions than answers and we know that some of the information is inaccurate.  From personal experience, we know how family stories change over the years and C. Virgil’s father would have only been about five when his father “disappeared” so likely had few memories of him.  Nonetheless, it is interesting information to consider.

As a side note, in 1903, when C. Virgil was 13, he was accidently shot by his brother and there was initially concern that the wound would be fatal.  However, he recovered and was 79 when the article referenced above was written. He died 23 May, 1972, at the age of 82. 

The 1870 census shows Christina living in Walla Walla (without Ferdinand) with her children Charles, Emma, and Helen.  

On another side note, we were entertained by the fact that the occupation of the next person on the census is listed as “match maker.”

The 1933 Medford News article about Charles Strang we mentioned above goes on to say that after living in Walla Walla “they” moved to Yolo Co, CA and then in 1878 to Jacksonville, Jackson Co, OR. There, Charles Strang worked for the railroad to support his mother and sisters.  He did this until Christina married Dr. M. (Martin) Vrooman on 7 Oct, 1878.  Dr. Vrooman had a medical practice in Jacksonville. 

Charles Strang and wife Mary “Mame / Mamie” Beall

  Note: today Dr. Vrooman’s home in Jacksonville (at 675 East California St) is a part of the Jacksonville Historic District which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. 

Christina and Martin had one known child, a son Francis M Vrooman born 31 Aug, 1876.

Helen’s later obituary will indicate the family moved to Medford, Jackson Co, OR in the spring of 1884.

When the family moved there, Medford was only a village. According to Charles Strang, “The only roads leading into the town was the McAndrews road, following the section line, and the road that is now Pacific Highway. “

Sadly Francis Vrooman died 29 Aug, 1884 and less than a year later (17 April, 1885) Martin died.

In the 1900 census Christina was living with her daughter, Helen in Medford.  Helen died 30 Sept, 1901 after suffering for several years from some sort of spinal disease.  She spent considerable time in San Francisco seeking treatment.

In the 1910 census Christina was living with her son Charles and his family at 416 Central Avenue South in Medford.  Charles was a prominent druggist in Medford for decades.  You can find a great deal of detailed and interesting information about Charles (including his connection to the railroad) here.

An 11 Sept, 1910 Medford Mail Tribune article has a nice write-up of a trip Christina took to Crater Lake…

“Mrs. C. W. Vrooman, mother of Mr. Charles Strang, who was accompanied to Crater Lake by her grandson, Mr. Fred Strang, returned Thursday night full of enthusiasm over the beauties of the lake no less than over the scenic interest of the trip. Going by rail to Weed and Klamath Falls, the agency was reached by a steam launch plying on Upper Klamath Lake, and from there Crater Lake was reached by the auto stage line. Mrs. Vrooman is 78 years of age and withstood the fatigue of the journey with the spirit of the true pioneer. Her desire to make the trip shows a fine vitality and a strong sympathy in the activities of everyday life.”

It is possible that Christina then lived for a time in California.  A 21 May, 1914 article in the Medford Mail Tribune reported that Mrs. C. Vrooman, a pioneer of Medford, arrived from Berkeley, Cal. Wednesday evening, and will be the guest of her son, Charles Strang, and his family for some time.”  She is living with Charles and his family in the 1920 census.

Christina died 18 Sept, 1827.  She was 95 years and one day old.  She is buried in Jacksonville Cemetery in Jacksonville.

Do you have additional information on the Strange/Strangs or Pelkes?  We’d love to hear from you!

 

 

Happy Thanksgiving!

%d bloggers like this: